Honorary membership in RMEL shall be conferred upon individuals, at least 55 years of age, retired from a current or former RMEL member company. Individuals recognized shall be a person acknowledged in the electrical field, or one recognized for cooperative endeavor within the electrical industry or for long and valuable service to RMEL. Honorary Life Members shall have all the privileges of RMEL membership except that of holding office and shall be exempt from the payment of dues. This award is conferred at the RMEL Fall Executive Leadership and Management Convention in September. 

Past Recipients


Year

Name

Company

2016

Jim Galambas

E3 Consulting

2015

Ed Wagner

Nebraska Public Power District

2014

Larry Covillo

Yampa Valley Electric Association

2014

Richard Peña

CPS Energy

2013

Tom Olmacher

Black Hills Corporation

2012

Glen Reeves

SRP

2011

Ed Blum

RMEL

2011

Stan Lewandowski

Intermountain Rural Electric Association

2010

Roger Kort

Black Hlls Corporation

2010

Al Lujan

CPS Energy

2010

Kim Mastalio

Black & Veatch

2009

Walt Jones

Stanley Consultants, Inc.

2008

John Serfling

Xcel Energy

2008

PK Sen

Colorado School of Mines

2007

Bob Tarantola

PacifiCorp

2007

Tom Delawder

Tucson Electric Power

2006

Jack Chambers

Texas-New Mexico Power Co.

2006

Everette Chartier

R.W. Beck

2005

Daniel P. Landguth

Black Hills Power

2004

Dennis Swann

Harris Group

2003

Kevern Joyce

Texas-New Mexico Power

2001

John McAfee

Xcel Energy

2001

Lloyd Greiner

Platte River Power Authority

2001

Bob Pflager

Morgan County Rural Electric Association

2001

Bill Savage

PacifiCorp

2000

John Allum

Platte River Power Authority

2000

Peter Ungerman

Tri-State Generation & Transmission Assn.

2000

Allan Davis

Texas-New Mexico Power

2000

Bob Haigh

Power Equipment Specialists

2000

Ross King

New Century Energies

2000

Ben Montoya

Public Service Co. of New Mexico

1999

Thaine Michie

Platte River Power Authority

1999

Jim Lang

Lewis Associates

1998

Tom Lockhart

PacifiCorp

1998

Bruce Grattan

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1998

Gene Glazier

Gorman Company

1997

John Hahn

Nebraska Public Power District

1997

Del Hock

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1997

Klaus Hartwig

D.B. Riley, Inc.

1997

Bob Swanson

Power Equipment Specialists

1996

H. Bernerd Dannels

Town of Estes Park

1996

William A. Merrill

Nebraska Public Power District

1996

William J. Rosol

Rocky Mountain Electrical League

1995

Lew A. Beck

Peterson Co.

1995

James H. Bernard

Babcock & Wilcox Co.

1995

Rulon Crosby

Westinghouse Electric Corp.

1995

Wayne L. Smith

Utility Equipment Co.

1994

Robert J. Belecky

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1994

Frederick W. Eastom

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1994

Clark B. Ewald

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1994

George P. Green

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1994

William J. Martin

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1994

Patrick W. McCarter

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1994

Alan F. Nies

E & M Sales, Inc.

1994

Robert Reed

West Plains Energy

1994

Joe Rovere

Black Hills Corp.

1994

Richard D. Seaman

Pacific Power

1993

Robert V. Behrent

Behrent Engineering Co.

1993

John L. Fennelly

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1993

William Fitzmaurice

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1993

Carl H. Haines

Black & Veatch

1993

Gerald J. Klaus

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1992

Mel Andrew

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1992

F. Richard Brown

Pacific Power

1992

Jackson Fuller

University of Colorado

1992

Kenneth A. Grobe

West Plains Energy

1992

Robert W. Moench

Pacific Power

1992

James D. Phillips

Colorado Springs Utilities

1991

Robert L. Dekker

Estes Park Light & Power Dept

1991

Bert Leonard

Pacific Power

1991

John E. Martin

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1991

Larry Owen

Black Hills Corp.

1991

Charles Wright

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1990

Charles Mais

El Paso Electric Co.

1990

Robert J. Vidick

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1990

Evern R. Wall

El Paso Electric Co.

1989

Aud Hanna

Ray Jones Appliance Parts

1988

David K. Johnston

United Engineers & Constructors

1988

Donald R. Marcue

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1987

Donald Foulkes

GE

1987

C. Keith Millen

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1987

Wally K. Reed

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1986

Paul A. Douden Jr.

Paul A. Douden Co.

1986

John J. O'Ryan

BBC Brown Boveri, Inc.

1985

Bruce G. Beaudoin

Pacific Power & Light Co.

1985

Hal J. Rudisaile

Westinghouse Electric Corp.

1984

Robert. L. Druva

Stearns-Roger Engineering

1984

Robert Miller

Pacific Power & Light Co.

1984

Fred P. Nylander

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1983

H.M. Coulson

Mountain States Machinery Co.

1983

Don E. Provost

Stearns-Roger Engineering

1982

Dick Blankenship

Pacific Power & Light Co.

1981

Robert C. Ashiem

Black Hills Power & Light Co.

1981

A.B. Baumgartner

Sturgeon Electric Co.

1981

Francis D. Holler

Southern Colorado Power

1981

Henry J. Johnson

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1981

John N. Kerr Jr.

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1980

C.T. Blasing

Colorado Springs Dept./Utilities

1980

Robert T. Person

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1980

Horace Woehler

Colorado Springs Dept./Utilities

1978

Roy G. Munroe

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1978

Neil Simpson

Black Hills Power & Light Co.

1977

Howard Arnett

Pacific Power & Light Co.

1977

S.W. Huntsman

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1977

Dennis H. Lane

El Paso Electric Co.

1977

Dick Pemberton

Southern Colorado Power

1976

Ed Bille

Pacific Power & Light Co.

1976

W. G. Gestland

McGraw-Edison Power Systems

1976

Warren A. Terry

Home Light & Power Co.

1975

L. J. Baudino

Western Colorado Power

1975

P.E. Brookover

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1974

Donald T. Spangenberg

Public Service Co of Colorado

1973

Ted M. Foulk

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1973

John Gogins

General Electric Co.

1973

Ray D. Nixon

Colorado Springs Dept./Utilities

1972

William C. Porter Jr.

Southern Colorado Power

1972

Paul A. Yetter

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1971

Harry Adler

Arvada Electric Co.

1971

Mike Bendekovic

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1971

M.G. Brennan

Stearns-Roger Co.

1971

W.L. Breslin

Western Public Service Co.

1971

Arnold F. Buck

Westinghouse Electric Corp.

1971

J.A. Bullock

Western Colorado Power

1971

J.A. Chapman

Rawlins Electric Co.

1971

James W. Cryder

Colorado Central Power Co.

1971

Harry Davin

Bussman Manufacturing Co.

1971

Paul A. Douden

Paul A. Douden Co.

1971

J.B. French

Black Hills Power & Light Co.

1971

Robert R. Gordon

Pacific Power & Light Co.

1971

Veryl Hoover

Pacific Power & Light Co.

1971

W.W. Howell

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1971

Ralph Hubbard

Rocky Mountain Electrical League

1971

Ralph E. Johnson

Sturgeon Electric Co.

1971

W.D. Johnston

Mountain States Power Co.

1971

C.W. Keller

General Electric Co.

1971

E.J. Nelson

Aluminum Co. of America

1971

L.R. Patterson

Public Service Co. of Colorado.

1971

H.T. Rankin

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1971

L.M. Robertson

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1971

J. P. Roger

General Electric Co.

1971

C.S. Stern

Arvada Electric Co.

1971

G.W. Thomas

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1971

W.D. Virtue

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1971

J.W. Wilson

Colorado Central Power

 

Register for 2017 RMEL Events!

Members Receive a Discount (You're a Member if Your Company's a Member - Check the Member List)

Featured RMEL Gold Champions: